You have to be of legal drinking age wherever you live before going any further.

Enter your country of residence

Enter your date of birth

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how and when Origin Spirits Ireland Ltd uses and shares your information when you visit kalakvodka.com, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

Origin Spirits Ireland Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using this website will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

By visiting kalakvodka.com you are accepting the terms and conditions of the privacy policy; if you do not agree with the terms and conditions you should not use the website. Any external links to other websites are visibly defined as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

Legal purchase age

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are not of legal age to purchase alcohol in the jurisdiction in which you reside and (if different) in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing the site. We do not intend to collect personal information from any individuals under the legal purchase age or market alcoholic beverages to anyone under the legal purchase age. If we receive notice or believe that someone under the legal purchase age has provided us with personal information we will make every reasonable effort to remove such personal information from our files or flag such personal information and retain it for the sole purpose of ensuring that it is not used any further.

  1. How We Collect Your Information

We collect data when you register to our site or fill out a form

When you register or complete a form you will be asked for your name and email address. Take note that you may also visit our site without going through the registration process.

  1. Information We Collect

Personal Information

We collect personal information but only when you voluntarily submit it through registering to our site or when by filling out a form. This information may include [name, email address, telephone number…]

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) is collected from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

  1. Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that the website can offer.

When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences so you do not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide you with preferential content.

  1. Why We Save Your Information

Having visitor information is essential for us to properly identify our customers’ needs. When we understand our customers we can provide them with the best service.

When we process your information we may use it for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with the service you have requested
  • To contact you in relation to the service you have requested
  • To send promotional email about new offers or services which we think may be of benefit to you
  • To customize the website in accordance with your preferences
  • To respond to any communications we may receive from you
  • For internal record keeping
  1. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to our website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting our website.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless we have your permission.

We will provide your personal information if we are required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement.

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website.

  1. Security

Your personal information is stored on secure servers hosted by Blacknight Solutions. Although we are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information.

  1. Confirming, Updating and Removing Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2000 we are obliged to update or remove your personal information if you inform us of any changes. At your request, we will confirm what personal information we hold about you, update your information, remove your information and/or correct any inaccuracies in such personal information.

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

If we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.